Menu

Join us for Finals Weekend!

back to Strike A Chord

The Finalists of Strike a Chord 2021

We are delighted to announce the Finalists of Strike A Chord 2021, the second iteration of Musica Viva's National Chamber Music Championship for secondary school ensembles.

After two weeks of deliberation, the jury has come to a decision on the twelve groups from across Australia that will be heading to Melbourne for the Grand Finals at Melbourne Recital Centre on the 14th and 15th of August.

FINALISTS

The Canberra Reds - Canberra, ACT
Francois DOPPLER - Andante et Rondo Op. 25 for Two Flutes and Piano
Jayden Lohe, flute
Carl Vitolovich, flute
Lucy Gao, piano

Bartholdy Trio - Sydney, NSW
Felix MENDELSSOHN - Piano Trio No.1 in D minor Op. 49, I. Molto Allegro Agitato
Justine Zhang, violin
Vincent Zhu, cello
Fiona Feng, piano

False Relations - Sydney, NSW
Paul STANHOPE - I have not your dreaming
Gabriel Dillon, voice
Archie Tulk, voice
Austin O’Toole, voice
Liam Green, voice

Piccolo String Quartet - Sydney, NSW
Felix MENDELSSOHN - String Quartet No. 2 in A minor Op. 13, I. Adagio - Allegro Vivace
Isabella Sun, violin
Jonah Shi, violin
Hayley Lau, viola
Jack Theakston, cello

Amogus Trio - Brisbane, QLD
Arno BABADJANIAN - Piano Trio in F-sharp minor, II. Andante and III. Allegro Vivace
Anna Suzuki, violin
Jeremy Sun, piano
Joshua Jones, cello

JPMS Ensemble Spirito - Brisbane, QLD
John PSATHAS - Kyoto
Yuliana Chen, percussion
Chloe Christofan, percussion
Lachlan Tu, percussion
Abigail Ling, percussion
Theo Hidajat, percussion

"Shell Shocked" Chamber Percussion Ensemble, Sheldon College - Brisbane, QLD
Dave HALL - Escape Velocity
Nicholas Robinson, vibraphone
Hayden Rayner, percussion
Nicholas Yang, marimba 1
David Chiu, marimba 2

Pirulí String Quartet, Concordia College - Adelaide, SA
Felix MENDELSSOHN - String Quartet No. 2 in A minor Op. 13, I. Adagio - Allegro vivace
Jasmine Milton, violin
Haneulle Lovell, violin
Sterling Rieck, viola
Caleb Christian, cello

Scotch College String Quartet - Melbourne, VIC
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN - String Quartet No. 11 In F minor Op 95, I. Allegro con brio
Leon Fei, violin
Lachlan Chen, violin
Neil Wang, viola
Justin Sheng, cello

Trio Finifugal - Melbourne, VIC
Johannes BRAHMS - Zwei Gesänge Op. 91, II. Geistliches Wiegenlied
Mia-Chenea Robinson, voice
Sebastian Coyne, piano
Noah Lawrence, cello

Vdub - Melbourne, VIC
R. Vaughan WILLIAMS - Phantasy Quintet, I. Prelude and II. Scherzo
Olivia Spyrou, violin
Ian Chiao, violin
Jamie Miles, viola
Sebastian Coyne, viola
Noah Lawrence, cello

Four Strings - Perth, WA
Ignaz LACHNER - Quartet in G for 4 violins Op. 107, III. Allegro giocoso and IV. Finale
Aaron Ooi, violin
Alicia Sun, violin
Mia Hasler, violin
Paula Krause, violin

Finals Weekend Tickets

FIRST ROUND PRIZE WINNERS

As well as the 12 Semi Finalists, we are pleased to announce that many ensembles won a number of prizes. Find out more about our First Round prize winners here.

YAMAHA NOVICE SECTION WINNERS

Yamaha First Prize
Ensemble Fontegara - QLD

Yamaha Second Prize 
Darwin High School Saxophone Ensemble - NT

Yamaha Third Prize
Spinifex Senior String Ensemble - QLD