Menu

Join us for the Grand Final online

back to What's on

Strike A Chord - Grand Final Live Stream

Register Here

12 Sep 2020

Join us for the very first Grand Final of Strike A Chord, the national chamber music championship for secondary school ensembles. With over $40,000 worth of cash and development prizes awarded to entrants, 12 ensembles nation-wide will compete at the Grand Final event. Winners will be announced live!

Strike A Chord will be live streamed across Australia at 2pm AEST thanks to our wonderful presenting partners, Melbourne Digital Concert Hall.

Register for a free ticket to watch the Grand Final online.


Grand Finalist Ensembles

Esperanza Adelaide, SA
Trad., arr Sam ROBSON – How Great Thou Art

Emeshe Robson (soprano 1), Year 11, St Peters Girls School
Georgie Raftopoulos (soprano 2), Year 11, St Peters Girls School
Stella Rasheed (soprano 3), Year 9, St Peters Girls School
Zara Blight (soprano 4), Year 9, St Peters Girls School
Sophie Norman (alto 1/soloist), Year 10, St Peters Girls School
Maddison Simms (alto 2), Year 12, St Peters Girls School
Emily Loh (alto 3), Year 12, St Peters Girls School
Funto Komolafe (alto 4), Year 12, St Peters Girls School   

JPMS Ensemble Brillante Brisbane, QLD
Alex A. ORFALY – Tanc Szervusz

Yuliana Chen (percussion), Year 10, Brisbane State High School
Chloe Christofan (percussion), Year 10, Brisbane State High School
Chantel Chen (percussion), Year 8, Brisbane State High School
Lachlan Tu (percussion), Year 10, Brisbane Grammar School
Craig Lin (percussion), Year 8, Brisbane State High School
Theo Hidajat (percussion), Year 10, Mansfield State High School  

Cellolujah Melbourne, VIC
Miro LAURITZ – L’Ondes

Alice Hurwood (cello), Year 12, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Noah Lawrence (cello), Year 11, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Henry Say (cello), Year 12, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Ji Woo Yoon (cello), Year 12, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Cousin Quartet Sydney, NSW
Felix MENDELSSOHN – String Quartet Op.44 No.1, 1st movement

Beatrice Colombis (violin), Year 12, Ascham
Dylan Colombis (violin), Year 6, Birchgrove Public School
Hanna Wallace (viola), Year 9, Roseville College
Jamie Wallace (cello), Year 7, Sydney Grammar

The Millenium Trio Perth, WA
Felix MENDELSSOHN – Piano Trio No.1 in D minor Op.49, 1st movement

Daniel Zhou (violin), Year 11, Christ Church Grammar School
William Ji (cello), Year 10, Christ Church Grammar School
Kai Ning Wang (piano), Year 10, Hale School         

Open School Trio Canberra, ACT   
Antonin DVORAK – Piano Trio No.4 Op.90 “Dumky”, 1st and 2nd movements

Isaiah Bondfield (violin), Year 11, Hawker College, 
James Monro (cello), Year 11, Canberra Grammar
Lucy Gao (piano), Year 11, Narrabundah College 

Serendipity Quartet Sydney, NSW
Franz SCHUBERT – String Quartet No.13 in A minor (Rosamunde) Op.29, 1st movement

Graciah Guo (violin), Year 10, Kambala School
Harry Wang (violin), Year 9, The King's School
Angellinah Guo (viola), Year 9, Ascham School
John Wu (cello), Year 9, Sydney Grammar School               

The Lashavi Trio Sydney, NSW
Anton ARENSKY – Piano Trio in D minor Op.32, 1st movement  

Victoria Teo (violin), Year 10, Queenwood School for Girls
Lawrence Wei (cello), Year 10, The King's School
Joshua Zhi (piano), Year 8, Blakehurst High School

JPMS Ensemble Animato Brisbane, QLD    
Gustav HOLST, arr. Matthew Pendergast – Mercury, from The Planets

Jennifer Lin (percussion), Year 12, Mansfield State High School
Kerrie Liang (percussion), Year 12, Brisbane State High School
Abigail Ling (percussion), Year 10, Brisbane State High School
Theo Hidajat (percussion), Year 10, Mansfield State High School  

Piccolo Piano Quartet Sydney, NSW
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART – Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, 1st movement 

Isabella Sun (violin), Year 8, Abbotsleigh School
Hayley Lau (viola), Year 8, Wenona School
Jack Theakston (cello), Year 8, Hills Grammar School
Savannah Li (piano), Year 6, Meriden School        

Lammoyip Trio Sydney, NSW     
Bedrich SMETANA – Piano Trio in G minor Op.15, 1st movement

Ben Lam (violin), Year 11, Barker College
Deron Yip (cello), Year 8, Barker College
Kerry Mo (piano), Year 8, Barker College

Magnolia Quintet Sydney, NSW
Franz DANZI – Wind Quintet No.2 Op.56, 2nd, 3rd and 4th movements

Kaoruko Takehara (flute), Year 11, Conservatorium High School  
Karina Williams (oboe), Year 12, Conservatorium High School
Andrew Jung (clarinet), Year 12, North Sydney Boys High School
Hayden Burge (bassoon), Year 12, Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts
Emily Miers (French horn), Year 12, Fort Street High School

Running order for the Grand Final

The Lashavi Trio
Anton ARENSKY Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 32, 1st movement 10:30

Esperanza          
TRADITIONAL, arr. Sam Robson How Great Thou Art 4:20

Lammoyip Trio (Barker College)
Bedrich SMETANA  Trio in G minor op 15 - Moderato assai 11:00

Magnolia Quintet            

Franz DANZI Wind Quintet no.2, op.56, 2nd, 3rd and 4th movements 12:00

Cellolujah     
Miro LAURITZ L'Ondes 4:40

Piccolo Piano Quartet    
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, 1st movement 8:00

20 minute interval 

JPMS Ensemble Animato             
Gustav HOLST, arr. Matthew Prendergast Mercury, from The Planets 5:00

Open School Trio           
Antonin DVORAK Trio no 4 op 90 " Dumky", 1st and 2nd movements 11:57

Serendipity Quartet       
Franz SCHUBERT String Quartet No.13 in A minor (Rosamunde) Op. 29, 1st movement 9:24

The Millenium Trio         
Felix MENDELSSOHN Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49, 1st movement 10:00

JPMS Ensemble Brillante              

Alex A. ORFALY Tanc Szervusz 6:00

Cousin Quartet 
Felix MENDELSSOHN String Quartet Op.44 no.1, 1st movement 10:00

JURY DELIBERATIONS

WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Register Here

Event Dates

  • Online Concert 12 Sep 2020 2:00 PM