Menu
back to Melbourne Int'l Chamber Music Competition

Schedule of Events

The Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition consists of 21 concerts, divided into Heats, Semi-Finals and Grand Finals. 

OVERVIEW

Heats
Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM)
Sunday 1 July - Thursday 5 July
From 10am each day

Semi-Finals
Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM)
Friday 6 July
From 9.30am each day

Grand Finals
Elisabeth Murdoch Hall
Melbourne Recital Centre
Sunday 8 July


Schedule 

SUNDAY 1 JULY 2018

Heats Round One - Concert 1
10am - 12.15pm

Mosa Trio
Idomeneo Quartet

Heats Round One - Concert 2
2pm - 5.45pm

Bukolika Piano Trio
Baum Quartett
Amatis Piano Trio

Heats Round One - Concert 3
7.30pm - 9.45pm

Quatuor Agate
Clarendon Trio


MONDAY 2 JULY 2018

Heats Round One - Concert 4
10am - 12.15pm

Eliot Quartett
Trio Sora

Heats Round One - Concert 5
2pm - 5.45pm

Gildas Quartet
Merz Trio
Thaleia Quartet

Heats Round One - Concert 6
7.30pm - 9.45pm

Trio Marvin
Goldmund Quartet


TUESDAY 3 JULY 2018

Heats Round One - Concert 7
10am - 12.15pm

Trio Gaon
Callisto Quartet

Heats Round Two - Concert 1
2pm - 5.45pm

Baum Quartett
Clarendon Trio
Quatuor Agate

Heats Round Two - Concert 2
7.30pm - 9.45pm

Amatis Piano Trio
Idomeneo Quartet


WEDNESDAY 4 JULY 2018

Heats Round Two - Concert 3
10am - 12.15pm

Bukolika Piano Trio
Gildas Quartet

Heats Round Two - Concert 4
2pm - 5.45pm

Mosa Trio
Thaleia Quartet
Trio Marvin

Heats Round Two - Concert 5
7.30pm - 9.45pm

Eliot Quartett
Trio Gaon


THURSDAY 5 JULY 2018

Heats Round Two - Concert 6
10am - 12.15pm

Callisto Quartet
Merz Trio

Heats Round Two - Concert 7
2pm - 4.15pm   

Goldmund Quartett
Trio Sora


FRIDAY 6 JULY 2018

Semi-finals - Concert 1
9.30am - 11am 

Clarendon Trio
Gildas Quartet

Semi-finals - Concert 2
11.30am - 1pm 

Mosa Trio
Idomeneo Quartet

Semi-finals - Concert 3
2pm - 3.30pm 

Trio Gaon
Eliot Quartett

Semi-finals - Concert 4
4pm - 5.30pm

Amatis Piano Trio
Goldmund Quartett

Semi-finals - Concert 5
7.30pm - 9pm 

Trio Marvin
Callisto Quartet


SATURDAY 7 JULY 2018​ - MUSIC IN THE CITY

Queen's Hall, Parliament House
Spring Street, East Melbourne
11.30am

Royal Society of Victoria
8 La Trobe Street, Melbourne
1.30pm

Atrium, Federation Square
Swanston Street, Melbourne
3pm


SUNDAY 8 JULY 2018

Grand Final - Piano Trios
1pm - 3pm

Trio Gaon
Trio Marvin
Amatis Piano Trio

Grand Final - String Quartets
6pm - 8.30pm

Callisto Quartet
Goldmund Quartet
Eliot Quartett

Awards Ceremony
9pm - 9.30pm

Venue information

Australian National Academy of Music
South Melbourne Town Hall
210 Bank Street
South Melbourne
 

Elisabeth Murdoch Hall
Melbourne Recital Centre
Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street 
South Melbourne
 


BROADCAST & STREAMING

The entire 2018 Competition will be broadcast live on radio and the Grand finals also video streamed online.

Heats – 3MBS Fine Music Melbourne
Select ‘3MBS Fine Music’ on your digital radio or choose the ‘Digital’ tab online at www.3mbs.org.au

Semi-Finals & Grand Finals – ABC Classic FM
Tune in to ABC Classic FM or visit its dedicated MICMC page to listen online and watch the Grand Finals streamed live. Or you can listen live via ABC Classic FM on the ABC listen app.